Last modified: 9/1/21

Streann Media, Inc (“Company“, “we“, or “us“) respects your privacy. We are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (“Privacy Policy“). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you access the website https://streann.com/streannstudio,and use the services provided on or through https://streann.com/streannstudio, including the Streann Studio software platform (collectively, the “Service“), our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information, and the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

By visiting or using our Service, you consent to the information handling practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of our Service and any information you provide on our Service are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use. Any capitalized terms used but not defined within this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Service. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so you should check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

  1. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

You can use many features of the Service without registering for an account or providing any other personal information. If you create an account on the Service, or communicate with us, you may provide to us what is generally deemed “Personal Information” or “Personal Data,” which includes information such as your full name, birthdate, email address, or other information that can be used to identify you. Information which cannot be used to identify you as an individual is “de-identified” or non-personal information. We do not collect Personal Information directly from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

We collect information, including personal information, in a variety of ways. This will vary according to your use of the Service and your account settings. The categories of personal information we collect may include:

  • Contact and account information. Data such as name, email address, phone number, personal address, or other contact information.
  • Account and authentication information from third-party integrated services, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and other third-party service providers that the Service may integrate with to bring you certain features.
  • Credit card or payment information. Data about your billing address and method of payment, such as bank details, credit, debit, or other payment card information.
  • Information about your browser or device, as well as any broadcasting or video and audio transcoding equipment that you use to stream content into the Service.
  • Information from live streams, including chat information, that is collected from third-party integrated services when you stream and broadcast your content through the Service.
  • Non-personal information which may be linked to your Personal Information.
  • Other Information You Provide to Us. Details such as the content of your communications with us, including interactions with customer support and contacts through social media channels.

You are not required to provide the personal data that we have requested. However, if you choose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our Service or respond to requests you may have. Below, we describe examples of the categories of information we collect from and about you when you use our Service, and how we collect it:

  1. Information you provide to us

We collect, and associate with your Account, the information you provide to us when you sign up for your Account, which includes your name, email address, phone number, payment information, and physical and billing address. We may also collect information that is about you but individually does not identify you, and information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Service, and usage details. We collect this information when you voluntarily provide it to us and automatically as you navigate through the Service.

The information we collect on or through the Service may also include information that you provide by filling in forms on the Service, such as your name and email address. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Service. We also collect information from records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us.  You also may provide information transmitted to other users (collectively, “User Content“). Your User Content is transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your User Content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

  1. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the Service, we use or may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your visits to the Service, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Service, and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Wellie Platform.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Wellie Platform may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Wellie Platform. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Service may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  1. Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Automatic data collection may be performed on our behalf by our services providers. If third parties provide such analytics services and software, the third parties may also receive the information collected and their use of such information is governed by their privacy policies. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

  1. How We Use Your Information

We use the information that we collect in the following ways:

  • To operate, maintain, personalize, enhance, and provide all of the features of our Service to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • For marketing, advertising, and selling our products and services.  If you register for our Service, create an Account, or provide us with your email address, we will, from time to time, send you information about our services and products. Users who receive these marketing materials can opt out at any time. If you don’t want to receive a particular type of marketing material from us, click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the corresponding emails
  • To provide you with notices about your Account, if you have created one.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To comply with applicable law, for example, to comply with a lawful governmental request.
  • To notify you about changes to the Service or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to improve Service, and we may use cookies and other information to enable us to customize your user experience.

  1. How we Share, Transfer, or Disclosure Your Information

We take great care to protect the information you provide us. We may share information as discussed below, but we won’t sell it to advertisers or other third parties.

  1. Others working for us or with us.We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy to third parties that we use to support our business and Service, such as to maintain databases, host services, process or collect payments, and administer the Service. These third parties are not authorized by us to use any of your personal information except as needed to perform the specific functions we engage them to perform. We may also share information with our employees and contractors; such parties are contractually obligated to maintain the security and confidentiality of that personal information.
  2. Partners. At times, we may partner with third parties to provide services or other offerings. We require our partners to protect your personal data.
  3. Aggregated information. We may disclose aggregated information about users, and information that has been de-identified, without restriction. This may be for product development, research, analytics and other purposes, including for the purpose of analyzing, improving, or marketing the Service.
  4. We may share data in the context of a change of business, including a merger or acquisition. We may disclose and transfer any information we collect about you to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, or to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  5. Other Instances. We may disclose and transfer any information we collect about you to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements that you may enter with us, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our Company, our customers, others users of the Service, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. If you access the Service using a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information.
  6. Advertising. We may disclose information we collect about you with third parties in order to serve advertisements on such third party platforms, to the extent that you have consented to such practices under applicable law.
  7. Third Parties

The Service may link to third-party websites or services. The privacy practices of those third parties are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites and services to understand their practices. If you connect to a third-party service (such as Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, or another third-party application) through the Service or link your account with a third-party service, you are requesting and authorizing us to share or grant access to information on your behalf (such as your username, the fact that your connection originated from the Service, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. We may also send information about the content you broadcast or your activities on the Service to such third parties.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s resources at http://www.aboutads.info/choices. You may also manage certain advertising cookies by visiting the EU-based Your Online Choices at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Please note that opting-out of receiving interest-based advertising through the NAI’s and DAA’s online resources will only opt-out a user from receiving interest-based ads on that specific browser or device, but the user may still receive interest-based ads on his or her other devices. You must perform the opt-out on each browser or device you use.

  1. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We use personal information as needed for the purposes for which it was collected or where you have consented to our use of your personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we store and use is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you discover that personal information or other data pertaining to you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, please update your account information or contact us as outlined below. You may always decline to provide us with your personal information. If you decline to provide us with certain personal information, however, we will not be able to provide to you with certain features, functionalities, and content found on our Service. You can also set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Service may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

You may opt-out of having your personal information used for commercial purposes by the Company. If you wish to stop receiving promotional emails from us, you may do so by emailing [email protected] Please include the contact information that you want removed from our promotional contacts list. If you receive an online newsletter or similar promotional email communication from us, you will be given the option to “unsubscribe” from receiving further email communications from us by following the instructions in the bottom of the email. Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material from us will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us, and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving the Service.

  1. Data Retention

You can review and change information stored in your Account by logging into the Service and visiting your account page. To request deletion of your personal information, please send a deletion request to [email protected] However, we may not be able to delete data in all instances, such as information retained in technical support logs and other business records. We will not be required to delete any information which has been de-identified or disassociated with personal identifiers such that it can no longer be used to reasonably identify a particular individual. Unless we receive a deletion request, we will retain your information for as long as your Account is active or as may be required (or permitted) by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example, we may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for recordkeeping or other legitimate business purposes, or if required by law. We may also retain information which has been de-identified or aggregated such that it can no longer reasonably identify a particular individual. All retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Data Security

We try to ensure that our Service and information sent to us are safe, but no security measures are perfect. We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, see our additional disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act and other California laws

  1. Children Under the Age of 16

The Service is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on the Service or through any of its features, register on the Service, use any of the interactive features of the Service, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected]

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see the “Your California Privacy Rights” section of this Privacy Policy for more information.

  1. Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Service is operated in the United States. If you choose to use our Service from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that differ from the United States, then you agree and acknowledge that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States for purposes of performing the Service according to our Terms of Use and for any other purpose for which you provide explicit, informed consent. By providing us with any information through the Service, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside or are a citizen.

  1. Links to Other Sites

The Service may link to and may be linked by websites operated by other entities or individuals. Some of these websites, such as our social media pages, may be co-branded with our name or logo. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot always control the activities of, such other third-party websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of those third-party websites.

  1. Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: [email protected]. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting unless otherwise indicated. Your continued use of the Service after changes are posted will be deemed to constitute your agreement to and acceptance of such changes, and we may treat information collected through the Service in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy, including information we have collected at a prior time when a previous version of this privacy policy was in effect. If you do not consent to our privacy practices as described in the revised version of the Privacy Policy, do not use the Service in any manner, and we will continue to treat previously collected information in accordance with the privacy practices described in the applicable, prior version of this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by applicable law.

  1. Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy 7791 NW 46 Street, Suite #324, Miami, Florida 33166 or by email to [email protected] We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of its receipt. If you are a California resident, you may have this same information emailed to you by sending a letter to the foregoing address with your email address and a request for this information.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: _______

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements our Privacy Policy. It explains how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you“). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice. Capitalized terms not defined in this Policy will have the meaning set forth in our general Privacy Policy or Term of Use.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information“). Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records, or de-identified or aggregated consumer information that cannot be reasonably linked to you. To provide our Services, we must process information about you, including personal information, whether or not you are registered or logged in. Subject to the limitations we describe in our Privacy Policy, we may share your personal information for business purposes with strict restrictions on how our partners can use and disclose the data we provide, at your direction, or in ways otherwise in accordance with the CCPA. The best way to learn about the kinds of information we collect and how we use it is to review our Privacy Policy.

The personal information that we collect, or have collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this California Notice, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which Service is used:

  • identifiers such as your name, alias, email address, phone numbers, or IP address;
  • personal information, such as a credit card number and billing address;
  • age or other protected classifications, for example as collected on sign-up and disclosed in your User Content;
  • commercial information, such as purchase and streaming activity;
  • internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • browser or device information, including information about devices that you use for video and audio transcoding to stream User Content into the Service;
  • audio or visual information, such as video and audio recordings if you upload or stream User Content;

To learn more about how we process information, including other types of personal information we collect, return to our Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete, when you create an Account, when you purchase products or services, or when you contact us directly.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on the Service.
  • From automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your visits to the Service, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Service, and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes described in Section 2 and Section 3 of the Privacy Policy. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. We share your personal information with our service providers for business purposes that help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. Specific examples of such sharing activities can be found in Sections 2 and 3 of the Privacy Policy. In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides you (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you services or provide you a different level or quality of services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of the Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected], or write us at: 7791 NW 46 Street, Suite #324, Miami, Florida 33166.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Wellie Platform and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here and in the general Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Postal Address: 7791 NW 46 Street, Suite #324, Miami, Florida 33166